The Kentucky Supreme Court conclusively established in Hon v. Commonwealth, Ky., 670 S.W.2d 851 (1984), that
[…] 907 S.W.2d 783 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1995
Terry W. Jones (Jones) appeals his June 13, 1994 conviction in the Henderson Circuit Court for being a second-degree persistent felony offender (PFO) [Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.080(2)], which enhanced his five-year sentence for trafficking in marijuana over eight ounces and less than five pounds [KRS 218A.1421(3) ] to a sentence of six years in prison. We affirm.
On appeal, Jones argues that no competent evidence of his date of birth was submitted during the PFO phase of his June 7, 1994 jury trial. KRS 532.080(2) provides in relevant part:
A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been convicted of one (1) previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
[[Image here]]
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the offense was committed ... (emphasis added).
The Kentucky Supreme Court conclusively established in Hon v. Commonwealth, Ky., 670 S.W.2d 851 (1984), that