737 S.W.2d 466 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
KRS 508.020(1). A person commits fourth-degree assault, by contrast, if:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
KRS 508.030(1). KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “serious and prolonged disfigurement ... or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
The loss of an eye as a result of an assault is clearly a “serious physical injury” as defined in KRS 500.080(15). • Cf Commonwealth v. Chandler, Ky., 722 S.W.2d 899 (1987).