364 N.W.2d 854 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Id. at 736.
The right to counsel is effectuated "if the person is provided with a telephone prior to testing and given a reasonable time to contact and talk with counsel." Prideaux, 310 Minn. at 421, 247 N.W.2d at 394.
Here, Jones was given a telephone and "a reasonable time to contact and talk with counsel." Under Prideaux, his right to counsel was vindicated at that point. He therefore had no reasonable basis to refuse to take the test.
DECISION
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The legislature recently amended Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(b). It now provides that, effective August 1, 1984, the driver must be informed that "after submitting to testing, the person has the right to consult with an attorney." 1984 Minn.Laws ch. 622, § 10 (emphasis added).