Jones v. Commissioner
[…] Commissioner, 436 F.2d 1192, 1195 (10th Cir. 1971), affd. 405 U.S. 394 (1972):

In Likins-Foster Honolulu Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 10 Cir., 417 F.2d 285, 292, cert. denied 397 U.S. 987, 90 S.Ct. 1117, 25 L.Ed. 2d 395, we recognized the purpose and effect of sec. 482, and the regulations thereunder, Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954), 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.482-1(b) and (c), provide that the standard to be applied in every case of a sec. 482 allocation “is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with another uncontrolled taxpayer” and that:
“The authority to determine the true taxable income extends to any case in which either by inadvertence or design the taxable income, in whole or in part, of a controlled taxpayer, is other than it would have been had the taxpayer in the conduct of his affairs been an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.”

In the situation here, an uncontrolled taxpayer could not have dealt with another uncontrolled taxpayer as Mr. Jones dealt with the corporation because the functions of Mr.