Jones v. Colorado Department of Corrections
[…] Section 24-4-106 establishes the procedures for obtaining judicial review of final agency actions for which review is not otherwise available. Crawford v. State, 895 P.2d 1156 (Colo.App.1995). However, § 17-1-111, C.R.S.2001, limits the availability of this remedy and provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this title relating to the ... management [and] discipline ... of inmates ... shall not be subject to section ... 24-4-106, C.R.S." (emphasis added).

In Crawford v. State, supra, 895 P.2d at 1157, a panel of this court rejected an inmate's attempt to seek § 24-4-106 review of a prison disciplinary action, concluding that "any right which may have existed to obtain review of a prison disciplinary action under the APA was eliminated by the enactment of § 17-1-111."

Although the facility's withholding of funds from inmate's account pursuant to the department's regulation was not a prison disciplinary action, we conclude the facility's action pertains to the management of inmates because it controls how they may spend their funds.