780 S.W.2d 338 | Ark. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] This argument was addressed and rejected in Graham v. State, 25 Ark. App. 234, 756 S.W.2d 921 (1988), which held that a court is not deprived of criminal jurisdiction when the style of a misdemeanor case lists a municipality as plaintiff.
The appellant next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to voir dire each prospective juror individually. We do not agree. Arkansas Code Annotated §16-33-101 (1987) requires the court to examine prospective jurors regarding disqualifications, and permits further questions to be asked “by the court, or the attorneys in the case, in the discretion of the court.” The record shows that the trial judge complied with Ark. R. Crim. P. 32.2 by identifying the parties and counsel, by revealing the names of the witnesses made known to the court, and by outlining the nature of the offense.