Jones v. City of Jefferson
[…] (Arts. 352, 353.)

Row the question presents itself, had these persons divested themselves of their respective offices in 1883? We think not. Ro successor to Taylor was ever elected, and there is no evidence that any resignation in writing was ever tendered to the council, and accepted by them. Durr was the last secretary ever elected by the voters of the city, and never attempted to resign. Sec. 17 of Art. 16, of the present Constitution of the state provides that “All officers within this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors are qualified.” It would appear, therefore, that at the date of the service of the citation in this case, Ward Taylor, Jr., was mayor, and J. P. Durr, secretary, of the city of Jefferson.