Jones v. City of Austell
[…] The Courseys notified the city of their claim on February 21, 1978 and filed a separate action against the city. On March 1, 1978 the Joneses' insurance carrier sent a notice of subrogation to the city. On July 5, 1978, in accordance with OCGA § 36-33-5 (Code Ann. § 69-308), the Joneses notified the city by letter of their claim for property damage. The instant suit for property damage was filed on July 10, 1978. The record indicates that no action was taken by the city on the claim prior to the filing of the lawsuit.

OCGA § 36-33-5 (Code Ann. § 69-308) provides that ante item notice be given the city as a condition precedent to suit against the city. Shoemaker v. Aldmor Management, 249 Ga. 430 (291 SE2d 549) (1982). The statute provides that "No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment." OCGA § 36-33-5 (b) (Code Ann. § 69-308); and "Upon the presentation of such claim, the governing authority shall consider and act upon the claim within 30 days from the presentation . . ." OCGA § 36-33-5 (c) (Code Ann. § 69-308). The act contemplates that suit shall not be brought until after the municipal authorities have acted upon the claim, or have failed to take action thereon within thirty days. Saunders v. City of Fitzgerald, 113 Ga. 619 (38 SE 978) (1901).