417 So. 2d 425 | La. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Thus, all legal and equitable interests of the bankrupt in property vest in the trustee from the time the bankruptcy is filed. Thereafter, only the trustee can act to recover the assets of the bankrupt. It is the trustee, not the bankrupt, who has the legal capacity to sue upon a cause of action for damages arising prior to the filing of the petition in bankruptcy.
Accordingly, we hold that the district court properly maintained the exception of no right of action and dismissed the bankrupt's suit. We affirm at appellant's costs.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] 11 U.S.C.A. § 323 reads:
"(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.
"(b) The trustee in a case under this title has the capacity to sue and be sued."