434 S.W.2d 653 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] It is true that KRS 452.460 requires actions for injury to the person (with certain exceptions not here applicable) to he brought in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which the injury is done, if the action is “against a defendant residing in this state, * * The trial judge found as fact that the defendant was not a resident of Kentucky; hence, KRS 452.460 is not applicable to the situation at bar. An action for personal injuries is a transitory action unless localized by statute. Watts v. Thomas, 5 Ky. (2 Bibb) 458; 56 Am.Jur., Venue, pp. 3^4, Section 3.
KRS 452.480, formerly Civil Code, Section 78, provides:
“An action which is not required by the foregoing provisions of KRS 452.400 to 452.475 [to]1 be brought in some other county may be brought in any county in which the defendant, or in which one of several defendants, who may be properly joined as such in the action, resides or is summoned.”
Since the defendant was served with summons in Muhlenberg County and was not a resident of Kentucky, venue lay in Muhlen-berg County by virtue of the just quoted statute, and the court erred in dismissing the complaint for lack of venue. Cf. Bishop v.