185 Cal. App. 3d 984 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The Board and Hollywood Park appeal from this order.
Discussion
We need not reach the parties’ substantive arguments because the action is barred by the 30-day statute of limitations in section 19463.
Section 19573 entitles an excluded patron to an administrative hearing before the Board. (See Morton v. Hollywood Park, Inc. (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 248, 254 [139 Cal.Rptr. 584].) This code section does not have a self-contained statute of limitations. However, section 19463 prescribes a 30-day limitations with direct application to section 19573 situations. In relevant part, section 19463 provides: “The action of the board in suspending or revoking a license issued under this chapter is final, except that the propriety of the action of suspending or revoking a license or of any other final administrative action of the board is subject to review by any court of competent jurisdiction if the action is commenced in the court within 30 days of the board’s action.” (Italics added.)
Aroney v. California Horse Racing Bd. (1983) 145 Cal.App.3d 928 [193 Cal.Rptr. 708] considered a racetrack patron’s mandamus challenge of the Board’s decision upholding his exclusion from the track.