Jones v. Brown
[…] Brown, 5 Vet.App. 91, 93 (1993). Implicit in the Board’s decision on well groundedness is a finding that there was insufficient evidence of a valid marriage to the appellant in the veteran’s file at the date of his death. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 103(c), a marriage shall be proven valid “according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) (1995). Proof of a valid marriage may be made by submission of the types of evidence set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.205(a) (1995). Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5124 (enacted Nov. 2, 1994) provides, “[T]he Secretary may accept the written statement of a claimant as proof of the existence” of a marriage. The Court notes that, in enacting this statutory provision, Congress did not limit its application only to future claims or to claims filed after a certain date. See Pub.L. No. 103-446, § 301(a), 108 Stat. 4645, 4657-58 (1994).