Jones v. Brown
[…] See Zevalkink v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 483, 490 (1994) (en banc), appeal docketed, No. 94-7101 (Fed.Cir. Aug. 26, 1994). As the Court has stated, accrued benefits are those which “upon proper application therefor, would have been owed to the veteran at death; only the payee has been changed, and the amount is limited to one year’s worth” of benefits. Ibid. In this case, the veteran’s claim for increased pension benefits based on marital status was never adjudicated, and was deemed abandoned after he failed to respond to the RO’s request for additional information within one year. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a) (1995) (“where evidence requested ... is not furnished within 1 year after the date of request, the claim will be considered abandoned”). Thus, as there are no “existing *561ratings or decisions” with regard to the veteran’s claim for payment of benefits at the married rate, the appellant’s claim for these accrued benefits is “based on evidence in the file at [the] date of [the veteran’s] death.” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a).