Jones v. Brown
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a).

IV.

The determination whether a claim is well grounded is a conclusion of law subject to de novo review by the Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1). See Grottveit v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 91, 93 (1993). Implicit in the Board’s decision on well groundedness is a finding that there was insufficient evidence of a valid marriage to the appellant in the veteran’s file at the date of his death. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 103(c), a marriage shall be proven valid “according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) (1995). Proof of a valid marriage may be made by submission of the types of evidence set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.205(a) (1995).