Jones v. Brown
[…] Instead, he will attempt to aid the Court by providing the background, facts and, in his judgment, the relevant law surrounding this case.” Br. at 3. However, although in district court the Secretary was a mere stakeholder, it would seem that given the lack of availability of interpleader in this Court and the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 7263(a) which states that “[t]he Secretary shall be represented before the Court of Veterans Appeals by the General Counsel of the Department,” General Counsel’s proper role before this Court is that of representative. Moreover, the Secretary’s attempt to aid the Court fails to mention our precedential opinion on the subject of changing NSLI beneficiaries, Young v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 59 (1992), even though cited by intervenor Leach.