Jones v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] She commenced working for the Southern New England Telephone Company on May 3, 1965, as a telephone operator trainee at $79.50 a week. During the period in issue, she did not go to more than three establishments in person in any week in the search for work, "thereby failing to meet the requirement to reasonably look for work each week."

Section 31-235 of the General Statutes provides that "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that . . . (2) he is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work . . . *38 and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work." In the case at bar, the sole issue is whether the plaintiff made reasonable efforts to obtain work.

"An unemployment commissioner is an administrative officer. Upon an appeal from his decision the Superior Court does not try the matter de novo.