59 Misc. 2d 698 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1969
[…] Plaintiff’s contentions are based on an invalid premise since he erroneously relies on a statute which is inapplicable to the facts. This is evidenced by his citation of the cases of Johnson v. General Mut. Ins. Co., (26 A D 2d 602); Cannon v. Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. (35 Misc 2d 625) and Rotsettis v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., (58 Misc 2d 667). (See, also, Todd v. National Grange Mut. Ins. Co., N. Y. L. J., Nov. 14, 1968, p. 17, col. 5, decided by this court.) These cases are bottomed on section 576 of the Banking Law which provides that “ When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney * * * enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance contract * * * the insurance contract * * * shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions ”. (Emphasis supplied.) Paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 requires that 10 days’ written notice be given to the assured by the premium finance agency; paragraph (b) explicitly states that if served by mail “ at least three days for mailing such notice is added to the ten day