Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation v. United Mine Workers of America
[…] NAPA Pittsburgh, 502 F.2d 321 (3d Cir. *1159However, because of the specific 1974). terms of the collective bargaining agreement, the injunction, insofar as it applied to the work stoppage in the affected areas of the mine, was improvidently granted and must be vacated.

Because of some lingering disputes between the parties as to good faith participation in the grievance procedures ordered by the district court, the case will be remanded for such further proceedings as may be necessary, costs to abide the event.

. 30 C.F.R. § 75.1710-l(a)(2).

. 29 U.S.C. § 143 reads in part:

“[N]or shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees be deemed a strike under this chapter.”

. The pertinent contractual provisions in 1968 and the 1971 agreements are essentially the same, although Article III, Section (h) of the 1971 contract providing for final settlement of safety grievances by a Joint Industry Health and Safety Committee was not in the 1968 version.