Jones & Laughlin Hourly Pension Plan v. LTV Corp.
[…] The Union, however, contends that the fourth sentence of subsection 1342(c) exempts only the appointment of PBGC as trustee from the requirement of court approval. It opines that once PBGC is appointed trustee by agreement, it must notify all interested parties of the contemplated termination and afford them a right to be heard in court. For this proposition the Union cites subsection 1342(d)(2), which provides in pertinent part:

(2) As soon as practicable after his appointment, the trustee shall give notice to interested parties of the institution of proceedings under this subchapter to determine whether the plan should be terminated or to terminate the plan, whichever is applicable. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “interested party” means—
(B) each participant in the plan and each beneficiary of a deceased participant,
... and
(F) each employee organization which, for purposes of collective bargaining, represents plan participants employed by an employer described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E).