Jones & Laughlin Hourly Pension Plan v. LTV Corp.
[…] If no adjudication was required, the summary proceedings employed here were appropriate and pre-termination notice would have served no purpose.

The fourth sentence of subsection 1342(c) provides that where, as here, PBGC and the plan administrator agrqg, to terminate a plan, PBGC need not comply with the other requirements of “this subsection.” These requirements include a court adjudication. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(c) (first sentence). Congress, therefore, expressly dispensed with the necessity of a court adjudication in these cases.

The remainder of the fourth sentence of subsection 1342(c) supports this interpretation. It grants to the trustee (PBGC) “without proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this subsection ... the power described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and [subjects the trustee] ... to the duties described in subsection (d)(3).” Id. (fourth sentence). These include post-termination powers and duties. See 29 U.S. C.A. § 1342(d)(1), (d)(3) (West 1985 & Supp.1987). This grant of immediate post-termination authority confirms that Congress contemplated that termination could occur without a court adjudication.