Jones & Laughlin Hourly Pension Plan v. LTV Corp.
[…] PBGC notified LTV, the plans’ administrator, of PBGC’s intention to terminate and obtained LTV’s assent to the Consent Order that appointed PBGC as statutory trustee of the plans and terminated them. PBGC and LTV thereupon presented the Consent Order to the district court pursuant to the fourth sentence of subsection 1342(c), which provides:

If the corporation [i.e., PBGC] and the plan administrator agree that a plan should be terminated and agree to the appointment of a trustee without proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this subsection (other than this sentence) the trustee shall have the power described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and, in addition to any other duties imposed on the trustee under law or by agreement between the corporation and the plan administrator, the trustee is subject to the duties described in subsection (d)(3) of this section.

29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(c) (West Supp.1987).