Jolliff v. American Advertising Distributors, Inc
[…] Defendant employer appeals, by leave granted, from an adverse decision of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board.

Defendant argues first that the appeal board erred by awarding compensation in excess of the minimum amount provided by statute. The statute establishing the relevant minimum amount of compensation provides, in pertinent part, that, "[w]eekly payments shall not be less than $27.00 if there are no dependents * * * except as provided in section 355". MCLA 418.351; MSA 17.237(351). The appeal board had applied the formula from MCLA 418.355; MSA 17.237(355) in adjusting upward the minimum compensation. That statute provides:

"(1) The maximum weekly rate in each dependency classification in this act shall be adjusted once each year in accordance with the increase or decrease in the average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined *3 by the employment security commission. The average weekly wage in covered employment determined by the employment security commission for the year ending June 30, 1967, shall be the base on which such adjustments are made.