Johnstun v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] John-stun argues that all applicants or recipients of any "services" provided by DSHS programs are entitled to the fair hearing process established by these statutes, regardless of whether the services meet the definition of "public assistance" in RCW 74.08.

We conclude that RCW 74.08.070 and .080 were not intended to provide fair hearings for review of eligibility decisions outside of RCW Title 74. RCW 74.08.070 is limited in scope to public assistance eligibility decisions. "Public assistance" is defined in RCW 74.04.005(1) as "Public aid to persons in need thereof for any cause, including services, medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance." (Italics ours.) "Need" is defined as the gap between the applicant's or recipient's "standards of assistance" and the family income. RCW 74.04.005(12). RCW 74.08.025 establishes the general standards for eligibility for public assistance and expressly requires "need."