Johnston v. Morehouse Parish Police Jury
[…] The secretary-treasurer of the Morehouse Parish Police Jury did not attach the sworn verification required by the statute and plaintiff argues that this failure to comply with the statute should invalidate the election. The trial court determined that the lack of a sworn verification attached to the petition was not sufficient basis upon which to invalidate the election.

LSA-R.S. 18:1401 C provides:

“A person in interest may bring an action contesting any election in which any proposition is submitted to the voters if he alleges that except for irregularities or fraud in the conduct of an election the result would have been different.”

The failure to comply with the mandatory provisions of LSA-R.S. 26:586 A is not an irregularity which substantially affected the results of this local option election. In Kelly v.