Johnston v. K & T Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Johnston's first issue is whether the District Court erred in not holding K & T liable for statutory penalties as a result of K & T's failure to pay wages and monies due. The evidence showed that on the day of Johnston's discharge K & T owed a then undetermined sum for expenses incurred and paid by Johnston. The evidence further showed that K & T paid $171.46 to Johnston with a December 18, 1979, check. The check bore the notation "full expenses due." Johnston claims that this payment was for "wages" as that term is defined by section 39-3-201(5), MCA, which states:

"`Wages' includes any money due an employee from the employer or employers, whether to be paid by the hour, day, week, semimonthly, monthly or yearly and shall include bonus, piecework, tips and gratuities of any kind."

Johnston argues that reimbursement was not made to him within six days as required under section 39-3-205, MCA, which establishes when wages are to be paid if an employee is separated from employment prior to payday.