Johnston v. K & T Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] We find that the $171.46 payment was not wages under section 39-3-201(5), MCA, or section 39-3-206, MCA. Such payment was an "indemnification of employee" referred to in section 39-2-701(1), MCA. There is no statutory penalty for the failure to indemnify an employee for expenditures covered by that section. We hold that the penalty for failure to pay wages under section 39-3-206, MCA, does not apply to the $171.46 payment.

The next issue presented by Johnston is whether the trial court erred in not finding K & T liable for Johnston's attorney fees and costs under section 39-3-214, MCA:

"Court costs and attorneys' fees. (1) Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by this part, a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney's fee in favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case.
"(2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding pursuant to this part must include all costs reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding, including attorneys' fees."

As previously stated, the $171.46 payment was not a payment for wages.