Johnston v. Director of Revenue
[…] 885 S.W.2d 766 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994

CRAHAN, Judge.

The Director of Revenue (“Director”) appeals from an order of the circuit court setting aside the revocation of Petitioner’s driv*767ing privileges suspended for ten years by the Director pursuant to § 302.060(9), RSMo Supp.1993.

Robert D. Johnston (“Petitioner”) was issued a notice from Director on September 27,1993, indicating that his driving privileges had been denied for a minimum of ten years due to multiple convictions relating to driving while intoxicated. The record indicates that Director was acting pursuant to § 302.060(9), RSMo Supp.1993, which provides in part:

The director shall not issue any license hereunder:

[[Image here]]
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated; ...

Petitioner’s notice reflected that he had been convicted of Driving While Intoxicated (“DWI”) in 1973 and 1988 in Pike County, as well as in 1981 in a Vandalia municipal court.