Johnston v. Blanchard
[…] From our point of view, it is unnecessary to determine whether the amount specified in the contract should be deemed liquidated damages or a penalty exacted for violation of the contract, in which latter case, but not the former, it is conceded the remedy by injunction would lie. It is likewise unnecessary to discuss or attempt to distinguish the numerous authorities cited by appellant in support of his contention. Whatever may be the law elsewhere, the question, so far as this state is concerned, is concluded by the code. Section 3389, Civil Code, provides: "A contract otherwise proper to be specifically enforced, may be thus enforced, though a penalty *326 is imposed, or the damages are liquidated for its breach, and the party in default is willing to pay the same." Under the provisions of this section it is, therefore, immaterial whether the sum specified in the contract be regarded as liquidated damages or as a penalty, for in either case the plaintiff had a right to waive an action at law and resort to equity for specific performance. (Glock v.