Johnston v. American Employers Insurance
[…] There can be no clearer indication that the Johnstons knew that their policy had been cancelled and that they must take steps to procure new insurance coverage. The plaintiffs policy with the defendant was not in effect on November 16, 1988. It is therefore unnecessary to decide whether § 38a-343 requires that notice of cancellation be mailed ten days before cancellation or be received ten days before cancellation.

We answer the question on reservation, no.

No costs will be taxed to either party.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 38a-343 (formerly § 38-175h) provides: “RECEIPT OF cancellation notice, reason for cancellation, (a) No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidence by a certifícate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided that at least ten days’ notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of pre*98mium or material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation.

“(b) This section shall not apply to nonrenewal.”