Johnsonbaugh v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] We shall address each prong of this argument seria-tim.

Petitioner first asserts that the Commission abused its discretion by quashing his subpoena requesting the medical records of Susan R. and Lois G. Section 111 of the Mental Health Act provides:

All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110 [50 P.S. § 7110];
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. This shall not restrict the collection and analysis of clinical or statistical data by the department, the county administrator or the facility so long as the use and dissemination of such data does not identify individual patients. Nothing herein shall be construed to conflict with section 8 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 221, No. 63), known as the ‘Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act.’ [71 P.S. § 1690.108]. (footnotes omitted).

In Kakas this Court reviewed whether the Commission abused its discretion by quashing a subpoena duces tecum.