373 S.E.2d 763 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] 1. Appellant does not contend that her action was brought within the applicable time period, but argues the trial court erred by granting appellees’ motion for summary judgment because her claim for loss of consortium is not an independent, separate claim but derives from that of her husband and that therefore she, as well as her husband, is entitled to the benefit of any tolling of the statute of limitations based on her husband’s disability. We do not agree.
OCGA § 9-3-90 provides that “persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness . . . who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.” OCGA § 9-3-95 provides that “[w]here there is a joint
In support of appellant’s argument that she is entitled to the benefit of the tolling of the statute of limitations based on her husband’s disability, appellant cites Stapleton v.