Johnson v. Williams
[…] The proceedings for the issuance of these bonds were ordered and instituted by the unanimous vote of such board, and this must be taken as a determination by the whole board of the facts authorizing resort to such general fund for the purpose indicated. Under these circumstances, the issuance of bonds for repairing bridges was permitted by that part of section 4088 which authorizes the issuance of bonds for any purpose for which the board are authorized to expend the funds of the county.

The only remaining objection is one made to all the bonds, based on the provisions of section 18, of article XI, of the constitution. This section provides that no indebtedness or liability exceeding the income or revenue provided for the year shall be incurred, "unless before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal," etc.