Johnson v. United States
[…] The United States argues that Johnson’s suit challenging the original assessment as premature under sections 6213(a) and 7481(a)(1), see Johnson, 1992 WL 391388, put it on notice that a material defect might exist in that assessment. Consequently, it contends that the possibility of a defect in the original assessment warranted a supplemental assessment to correct such a defect, even though the Second Circuit did not confirm that a defect existed until well after the IRS made the second assessment. See Johnson, 990 F.2d at 42-43. The court agrees.

Section 6204(a) provides that “[tjhe Secretary may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6204(a) (1988) (emphasis added).