Johnson v. Taylor
[…] Stat. § 573.01 (1986). Appellant seeks review of the judgment.

ISSUE

Is a legal malpractice claim a cause of action separate from the underlying action?

ANALYSIS

Since the parties agree that no factual issues exist, our standard of review is limited to determining whether the trial court erred in its application of the law. See Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979).

Appellant disputes the trial court's interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 573.01 (1986). The survival statute states:

A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02 [wrongful death]. All other causes of action by one against another, whether arising on contract or not, survive to the personal representative of the former and against those of the latter.

Minn.Stat. § 573.01 (1986).

It is well-settled that the courts in construing statutes shall ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature when the statute was enacted. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1986).

At common-law a personal injury action abated with the death of either party.