Johnson v. Strutzel
[…] In the instant case we find an absence of circumstances which would or should have alerted the plaintiff, who was rightfully in the crosswalk, to the fact that an approaching vehicle, i.e., the defendant, was not going to yield the right-of-way to him. Therefore, there was no necessity for the trial court to give an instruction on contributory negligence.

Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

Green and Munson, JJ., concur.

RCW 46.61.055(1) (a) provides:

“Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.”

See Oberlander v. Cox, 75 Wn.2d 189, 192, 449 P.2d 388 (1969); Jung v. York, 75 Wn.2d 195, 197, 449 P.2d 409 (1969).

Shasky v. Burden, 78 Wn.2d 193, 195, 470 P.2d 544 (1970).

In Billups v. Matzke, 3 Wn.