Johnson v. State
[…] The defendant did not admit to any conduct which constitutes the lesser-related crime as required in Moore v. State, 109 Nev. 445, 447, 851 P.2d 1062, 1063 (1993) (Moore II). The defense is therefore inconsistent with a conviction for the lesser-related offense of reckless driving, because the defendant denied all conduct which would constitute reckless driving.

In order to commit the crime of reckless driving, a person must act in a manner prohibited by the statute. NRS 484.377(1) provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Drive a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.
(b) Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized speed contest on a public highway. A violation of this subsection or subsection 1 of NRS 484.348 constitutes reckless driving.

Johnson never averred that he drove in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property or that he engaged in a speed contest. Thus, he did not admit to conduct which constitutes the lesser-related offense of reckless driving.