36 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] There may have been objective reasons, in addition to the ones cited, that the trial court could have furnished that would have assisted the petitioner in his obligation to furnish a proper record on appeal.
On the other hand, the trial court’s reasons for disbelieving the recanter may have been based, in part, on those myriad of tiny signals, such as tone of voice,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides in relevant part: “The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . . .”
“The Whalers are a professional hockey team from Hartford.” State v. Harris, 28 Conn. App. 474, 476 n.1, 612 A.2d 123, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 926, 614 A.2d 828 (1992).