Johnson v. State
[…] In this instance the wrong was committed when the form was lost or misfiled, and the injury to claimant’s property rights occurred on September 22, 1982 when the Retirement System member died, thereby fixing the interests of the parties to any death benefit. At that moment claimant was excluded from receiving any benefit, injury occurred, and the action accrued. Based on all of the above, we find that the notice of intention filed on February 16, 1984 and the claim filed on February 7, 1985 do not meet the statutory time requirements of Court of Claims Act § 10 (3) and § 12 (2) and that this claim must therefore be dismissed.

Turning to claimant’s motion seeking permission to file a late claim, in order for such an application to be considered it must be made at a time "before an action asserting a like *634claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article 2 of the civil practice law and rules” (Court of Claims Act § 10 [6]). Here, the three-year Statute of Limitations for negligence actions (see, CPLR 214) began to run on September 22, 1982 (see, Riley v State of New York, 105 AD2d 1104; see also, Schwartz v Heyden Newport Chem. Corp., 12 NY2d 212, supra; Schmidt v Merchants Desp.