Johnson v. State
[…] Shank v. State, 290 Ga. 844, 849 (725 SE2d 246) (2012).

We note that “course of conduct” and “bent of mind” are not listed among the purposes for introducing similar transaction evidence under the new Georgia Evidence Code, which will take effect on January 1, 2013. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (providing that “[e]videnee of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”).