Johnson v. State
[…] The record shows that Jess Holloway presided during the trial of this case. Judge Holloway was the regularly elected and qualified County Judge of Taylor County at the time this case was tried,2 and Jack Grant was the regularly elected and qualified judge of the Taylor County Court at Law No. 1. In Taylor County, the judge of the county court and the judges of the two county courts at law exchange benches and sit for each other as the need arises. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.121 (Vernon Supp.1992) authorizes such an exchange of benches; however, this section specifically provides:

A judge may not sit or act in a case unless it is within the jurisdiction of his court.

The County Court of Taylor County does not have criminal jurisdiction; however, neither appellant nor the State objected to Judge Holloway presiding over this case. In fact, appellant elected to have Judge Holloway assess the punishment.