688 S.W.2d 560 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1985
[…] It is surprising how close the Court of Appeals followed the test required by our recent decision in Almanza. In effect the Court of Appeals has already applied the Almanza test. And yet today the majority remands this case to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration in light of Almanza, something which has in effect already been done.
Still further, a judge of this Court (other than this writer) has already considered appellant’s petition and I adopt what he has written:
“V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01(a), states:
A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.
The elements of Sec. 15.01(a) are: (1) a person; (2) with specific intent to commit an offense; (3) does an act amounting to more than mere preparation; (4) that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended. Torres v. State, 618 S.W.2d 549 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); McCravy v. State, 642 S.W.2d 450, 455 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980).
“The indictment correctly alleged all the requisite elements of the offense: