120 So. 3d 1130 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2009
[…] A.
Johnson contends that the trial court’s order indicates that he based her sentence on the uncorroborated testimony of Richards, her accomplice. Specifically, she contends that the trial court’s findings of fact reflect Richards’s testimony alone.
Pursuant to § 13A-5-47(d), Ala.Code 1975, the trial court is required to “enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant’s participation in it.” There is no requirement as to the number of witnesses’ testimonies that must be included or relied upon. A review of the evidence presented at trial reveals
Here, there was no error in the trial court’s findings of fact. See Kuenzel v.