120 So. 3d 1130 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2009
[…] Johnson did not raise this objection at trial and therefore we review this issue for plain error. See Rule 45A, AIa.R.App.P.
The conferences to which Johnson refers are: one involving the striking of the jury, one wherein the photographs of the crime scene and body were apparently marked for identification and admission, and one that the trial court referred to as a charge council or conference and Johnson alleges involved the trial court’s decisions as to Johnson’s recommended jury charges.
At the time of Johnson’s trial and conviction, this matter was controlled by § 12-17-275, Ala.Code 1975, prior to the December 21, 1999, adoption of Rule 19.4, Ala.R.Crim.P.
“The official court reporter shall attend in person, except as otherwise herein provided, the sessions of court held in the circuit for which he is appointed, and in every case, where directed by the judge or requested by a party thereto, he shall take full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings, except argument of counsel, and note the order in which all documentary evidence is introduced, all objections of counsel, the rulings of the court thereon and exceptions taken or reserved thereto.”
“[A] court reporter has never been required to transcribe bench conferences or to record the striking of the jury unless requested to do so.