833 N.E.2d 516 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Kien v. State, 782 N.E.2d 398, 407 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), trans. denied. We consider only the evidence which supports the conviction and any reasonable inferences which the trier of fact may have drawn from the evidence. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant was guilty of the crime charged. Id.
Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3(a) states, "A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer ... commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to require that the force element applies to resisting, obstructing, or interfering with a law enforcement officer. Spangler v. State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 723 (Ind.1993).