Johnson v. State
[…] In Allen, a juvenile pled guilty to grand theft and bail bond jumping and was sentenced (under the Youthful Offender Act) to four years imprisonment followed by two years of community control for each offense, the sentences to run consecutively. The court held that the limitation on the time period of confinement is a primary benefit of the youthful offender act. Therefore, consecutive sentences resulting in total commitment of more than six years were illegal. The court went on to state:

Although section 775.021(4) directs that a trial judge may order separate sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively, section 775.021(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the code otherwise provides." Here, the Youthful Offender Act expressly directs that its provisions should be applied in lieu of other penalties.
Accordingly, we hold that once a defendant has been classified a youthful offender, the court must adhere to the six-year cap established by the legislature.