Johnson v. State
[…] The indictment alleged that appellant in Harris County on or about January 17, 1975,

"did then and there unlawfully with intent to fraudulently obtain property and services, present to Betty Allbrooks a Texaco credit card owned by Michael D. Savage, hereafter called the Complainant, without the effective consent of the complainant, knowing that the credit card had not been issued to the Defendant."

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 32.31(b)(1)(A), provides:

"(b) A person commits an offense if:
"(1) with intent to obtain property or service fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with knowledge that:
"(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; or ...."

No motion to quash the indictment was made in the trial court, and appellant's contention is made for the first time on appeal.