652 S.E.2d 836 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Crumbley v. State, 261 Ga. 610, 611, 409 S.E.2d 517 (1991); Jones v. State, 278 Ga. 669, 670, 604 S.E.2d 483 (2004). In support of his contention that the judgment was void, Johnson alleged that various counts in the indictment should have merged; that there were no facts to establish essential elements of the burglary charge and both armed robbery charges, and that the indictment was fatally defective for lack of notice on the burglary charge. Based on these allegations, Johnson moved for the superior court to void the judgment pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4, which provides that "[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it."[1]
Johnson's motion, which essentially seeks to vacate the judgment of conviction, is contrary to the longstanding rule that "a motion to vacate a judgment will not lie in a criminal case." (Footnote omitted.) Wright v. State, 277 Ga. 810, 811, 596 S.E.2d 587 (2004).