418 P.2d 509 | Or. | 1967
[…] The amendment to ORS 312.230 found in Oregon Laws 1961, ch 718, p 1475, added to the two year limitation a provision that any action must be filed within six months of the effective date of that amendment. The amendment to ORS 312.230 is merely a part of the emphatic statement of legislative policy *625 and intent otherwise expressed in Chapter 718. These policies were examined and applied in Hood River County v. Dabney, supra. As we stated in the opinion in the latter case, the most emphatic statement of policy is that codified at ORS 312.220:
"Any judgment and decree for the sale of real property to the county, on foreclosure for delinquent taxes, is conclusive evidence of its regularity and validity in all collateral proceedings, except where the taxes have been paid or the property was not liable to assessment and taxation. The judgment and decree is prima facie evidence that the taxes have not been paid and that the property was subject to taxation at the time it was assessed. The judgment and decree shall estop all persons raising objections thereto, or to the title based thereon, which existed at or before the date of the judgment and decree and could have been presented as an objection or defense to the application for the judgment and decree."
5. This statute was originally enacted in 1907. Oregon Laws 1907, ch 267, § 54. Until our decision in Hood River v.