126 N.C. App. 103 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Laws ch. 408, § 1, effective 1 October 1991, and 1991 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 703, § 2, effective 15 July 1991; however, these amendments do not apply to the present case and the version of G.S. § 97-10.2 in effect prior to the 1991 amendments is cited herein, see Fogleman v. D&J Equipment Rentals, 111 N.C. App. 228, 232-33, 431 S.E.2d 849, 852, disc. review denied, 335 N.C. 172, 436 S.E.2d 374 (1993)). Id.
G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(l) provides:
If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission....
Notwithstanding, G.S. § 97-10.2 also provides a mechanism in subsection (j) whereby dispersal of third party proceeds is permitted other than by order of the Commission. Buckner, 113 N.C. App. at 359, 438 S.E.2d at 470. The subsection reads in pertinent part: