Johnson v. Shafor
[…] Ordinarily, the party pleading prescription bears the burden of proving *939 the claim has prescribed. When the face of the petition reveals that the claim has prescribed, however, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate that the running of prescription was suspended or interrupted. Lima v. Schmidt, 595 So.2d 624, 628 (La.1992). In this case, plaintiffs bore that burden of proof, and we conclude they did not meet that burden for the following reasons.

The first suit filed against SMH was dismissed for failure to timely request service pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5107 D, which states:

D. (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served.
(3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.
(Emphasis added.)

The parties do not dispute that La. R.S. 13:5107 is applicable to the instant case and that SMH is a political subdivision.[5] Plaintiffs contend, however, that La. R.S. 13:5107 must be read in pari materia with La.