Johnson v. Secretary of State
[…] Stat. 346.63(1)(a) is a civil infraction, whereas a first offense OUIL violation under M.C.L. § 257.625(1); M.S.A. § 9.2325(1) is a criminal offense.

Despite this difference in the categorization of the offenses, the procedures for adjudicating first offense OUIL violations under the Wisconsin and Michigan statutes at issue are similar. First, a violation of both statutes *377 results in a "conviction." See, e.g., Wisconsin v. Modory, 204 Wis.2d 538, 555 N.W.2d 399 (1996); Wis. Stat. 346.65(2)(b)(e). This usage is consistent with the definition of conviction in the Michigan Vehicle Code, M.C.L. § 257.8a; M.S.A. § 9.1808(1), which defines "conviction" as "a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation...."

Moreover, the Wisconsin statute at issue is considered a "prohibitory law" that is similar to a criminal statute. In United States v.