368 Mass. 152 | Mass. | 1975
[…] There is no irreconcilable conflict between § 13 and § 13D. Under § 13D a school committee may decide, in its discretion, to offer driver education as part of the
Order sustaining the demurrer, dismissing the petition and ordering judgment for the respondent reversed.
Although the petition was entitled a “Petition for Writ of Mandamus,” it did not request the issuance of a writ directing the school committee to take any action. The significant prayer of the petition sought a determination of the school committee’s duties. We
General Laws c. 71, § 13, reads as follows: “In every public high school having not less than one hundred and fifty pupils, any course not included in the regular curriculum shall be taught if the parents or guardians of not less than twenty pupils request in writing the teaching thereof and if there is an enrollment of not less than twenty pupils, provided said request is made and said enrollment is completed before the preceding August first and provided a qualified teacher is available to teach said course. The teaching of any course as provided by this section may be discontinued if the enrollment of pupils falls below ten.”
Section 13D, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 111, reads in part as follows: “Motor vehicle driving education may be incorporated as a phase of the safety education program in high schools of the commonwealth.