368 Mass. 152 | Mass. | 1975
[…] The teaching of any course as provided by this section may be discontinued if the enrollment of pupils falls below ten.”
Section 13D, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 111, reads in part as follows: “Motor vehicle driving education may be incorporated as a phase of the safety education program in high schools of the commonwealth. The content of driver education courses shall be established by the commissioner of education in collaboration with the registrar of motor vehicles. Courses in motor vehicle driver education may be given as evening courses in the schools of any town for the training of persons under twenty-five years of age. No person shall be precluded from taking any such course because he is licensed to operate motor vehicles. School committees may fix reasonable fees for tuition in such evening courses or may provide that no fee shall be charged.”