858 F. Supp. 747 | N.D. Ill. | 1994
[…] Johnson argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1614.-105(a)(2) requires the Postal Service to provide actual rather than constructive notice and that posting notices on bulletin boards may be reasonably geared to inform employees of the 45-day time limit but does not give applicants notice of the time limit. Both Johnson’s arguments fail. First, the Postal Service’s contention that Johnson had constructive notice is based on its compliance with the requirement for posting EEO notices in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(b)(6) (1993), which states in pertinent part:
In order to implement its program [to promote equal employment opportunity], each agency shall:
(6) Publicize to all employees and post at all times the names, business telephone numbers and business addresses of the EEO Counselors ..., a notice of the time limits and necessity of contacting a Counselor before filing a complaint and the telephone numbers and addresses of the EEO Directors, EEO Officer(s) and Special Emphasis Program Managers.
Notices posted by the Postal Service pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(b)(6) meet the notice requirement of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.-105(a)(2). Montgomery v. Frank, 796 F.Supp. 1062, 1066-67 (E.D.Mich.1992); Bailey v. Tisch, 683 F.Supp. 652, 655-56 (S.D.Ohio 1988); Connolly v.