Johnson v. Rogers Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] If Charlotte was indeed subjected to negligent therapy, that damage may now be irreparable.

[1] Before the circuit court, all the defendants filed motions to dismiss and Rogers Memorial Hospital filed an alternative motion for summary judgment. The circuit court, while continuing to refer to the defendants' "motion to dismiss," effectively converted the motions to dismiss into summary judgment motions by considering facts outside the pleadings. See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) ("If on a motion asserting . . . failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted . . . matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment . . . .") (emphasis added). The lead opinion follows this approach, lead op., ¶¶ 10, 31-51, and so does this concurrence.

[2] "All patient health care records shall remain confidential.