Johnson v. Rogers Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] The second is whether the released medical records, and any other voluntary disclosures Charlotte made, constitute a "significant part" of the privileged matter, thus waiving the therapist-patient confidentiality privilege embodied in Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2).

¶ 86. These two questions are interrelated. As the court of appeals observed in State v. Allen, "[i]n many instances, the data covered by these two statutes will overlap because a patient's health care record under § 146.82 may often include a record of a confidential communication between the patient and a health care provider under § 905.04." State v. Allen, 200 Wis. 2d 301, 309, 546 N.W.2d 517 (Ct. App. 1996). Section 905.04(2) contains the therapist-patient privilege, protecting "confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis *425 or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition . . . ." However, the privilege-holder waives that privilege if she "voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication." Wis. Stat. § 905.11.