Johnson v. Rogers Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] A year later, Charlotte asked that the order be extended for another year, writing "my parents . . . are perpetrators of incest and physical abuse which has created a condition diagnosed by my physicians as post-traumatic stress disorder." By making her emotional condition as being a survivor of incest and abuse an element of her restraining order claim, the Johnsons argue Charlotte waived her privilege. We disagree.

¶ 48. The waiver of privilege provision is found in Wis. Stat. § 905.11, and states:

A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person or his or her predecessor, while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication. This section does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication. (Emphasis added).

However, Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(c) establishes: