Johnson v. Rockefeller
[…] This justification is insufficient to preclude creation of a substantial constitutional question by deprivation of as fundamental a right as we have here.

Accordingly, the Chief Judge of the Circuit will be requested to submit the issue of the constitutionality of this aspect of §§ 79 and 79-a to the already convened three-judge court.

The class action determination made in our earlier memorandum is modified to include felons confined in the New York State prison system who desire to marry, but cannot do so because of §§ 79 and 79-a.

It is so ordered.

. Section 79 provides:

“A sentence of imimsonment in a state prison for any term less than for life or a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for an indeterminate term, having a minimum of one day and a maximum of natural life, forfeits all the public offices, and suspends, during the term of the sentence, all the civil rights, and all private trusts, authority, or powers of, or held by, the person sentenced. . . . ”

The section also specifies that a person whose sentence is suspended or who is placed on parole or discharged from parole may sue "with respect to matters other than those arising out of his arrest or detention." Section 79-a states that “[a] person sentenced to imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead” with the provisos that such a person may marry and may bring suit with respect to matters which do not arise from his arrest and detention while on parole or after discharge from parole.