89 Ohio St. 3d 540 | Ohio | 2000
[…] This appeal presents two issues for our consideration. First, we must determine whether the period of limitations provided in R.C. 2305.10 is tolled when an individual temporarily leaves the state of Ohio for non-business reasons. In addition, we must determine if the application of R.C. 2305.15 against such an individual is unconstitutional for the reason that it constitutes an impermissible burden on interstate commerce under the holding of the United States Supreme Court in Bendix Autolite Corp. v. Midwesco Enterprises, Inc. (1988), 486 U.S. 888, 108 S.Ct. 2218, 100 L.Ed.2d 896.
R.C. 2305.15(A) provides:
“When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in [section 2305.10] does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or so concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the
In Wetzel v. Weyant (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 135, 70 O.O.2d 227, 323 N.E.2d 711, this court determined that the period of limitations provided in R.C. 2305.10 is tolled by the application of R.C. 2305.15 when an individual temporarily leaves the state, and such period of absence is not computed as any part of the period within which a suit must be brought. We are not persuaded to change the law announced in Wetzel. R.C. 2305.15 has remained virtually unchanged since at least 1947. Wetzel at 137, 70 O.O.2d at 228, 323 N.E.2d at 712. The plain language of this section of the Revised Code provides that when a person “departs from the state * * *, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.” The General Assembly has the authority to adopt statutes of limitations for the commencement of causes of action. Unless a statute is unconstitutional, we have no authority to change the plain meaning of the statute.